Month: February 2020

Explore the Latest Report on The Shea Butter Market Research

Recently the Shea Butter Market published a report on Global Market research with about 100 industrial informative desk and Figures that spread through pages in easy to get details TOC on Shea Butter Market.

The statement provides information and the progress series of the business. It gave an idea that includes the advancement of the market and the business people in this industry. According to the report, the Shea Butter market will record a 9.9% CAGR as revenue. And in the next five years, it will rise to a surprising number. After months of research and a survey on Shea butter, the team ensures the following conclusions.

The West, Central, and East African countries are the core of Shea Butter production. But the Shea butter market is now across Asia, America, and Europe. Though a notable market of Shea butter exists for the cosmetic world, the chocolate market also takes a percentage of Shea butter.

The Middle East Africa 126.6 K MT is the central market of Shea butter, and it has 32.60% of share in the global sales in the year 2017. The next market of Shea butter is in Europe, and it shares an area of 107.9 K MT in the year 2017. This market shares 27.78%.

The report informs two main classifications of Shea butter. The first group is the raw or unrefined Shea butter and the second in refined Shea butter. The shared sales of each Shea butter quality were 37.36% and 62.64% in 2017.

The maximum use of Shea butter is in the cosmetic, medicine and food industry. The share mentioned for each of the industries is 38.52%, 11.82% and 49.66% in the year 2017.

This information segments the international Shea Butter Market based on the kinds are Unrefined and Raw Shea Butter. The average price of Shea butter is lower than the market price of cocoa butter.

Our company, African Fair Trade Society, is also a part of this Shea butter market for years. Because of our safe and reliable Shea products, we become one of the leading companies in Canada. But we use a large percentage of our profit in different well fair works. The fact is we trust that a little number of money can create an enormous difference in the life of people in rural areas, such as West Africa. Some of our notable projects in which we took parts are as below.

  • Dakateli College

We believe that higher education can improve the condition of any area hugely. Therefore, we fund to build a college in Senegal in the year 2013. It was possible for us because of our customers.

  • School Lunch Program

We also support the lunch of a school in West Africa. Because of our school lunch program, the number of students is increasing day by day, and it is our achievement. For sure, this will benefit the people in this area a lot in the upcoming days.

  • School Table and Chairs

At a time, the condition of a school was so bad that it didn’t have a table and chair for the students. Therefore we contribute to buy these essentials so their education can go smoothly.

Go through our other blogs for more information about Shea butter.

Let’s explore the unknown facts of African Black Soap

Do you want to get skincare benefits from soap? If yes, then you clicked on the right blog. This blog is here to inform you all about the soap, which benefits its users. The soap has fame in the name of African Black Soap. Now, go through the following paragraphs to know all about this soap.

What is African Black Soap?

African Black Soap is the mixture of African plants, oils and essential ingredients to clean your body as a whole. People, including you, are familiar with the pale colour of soaps. Similarly, white, light blue, pink are some other colours that you may see in soap. But did you ever see black soap? If you are not a user of African Black Soap, the answer is no. Isn’t it right? Well, the colour of this soap isn’t artificial. This soap has a dark brown hue, which is because of the roasted natural ingredients in it. For the herbal constituents in African black soap, users get beauty benefits from it.

The Origins of African Black Soap

The discovery of African Black Soap is many centuries back from the running era. That time, this soap had cultivation, trade and use among the African citizens. Because of the historical perspective, this soap goes to the Nigerian people. They found black soap is more useful than its local resources. For both of their skin and hair, this soap worked well. Gradually it becomes a bargaining chip with other countries. Ghana is the next area that black soap embraced. The fact is, in this place, the ingredients were available and could be made with the same quality.

You should know that in the innovation and trading of African Black Soap, local women had a massive role. They choose the plant-based elements, which ultimately become the ingredients of the African Black Soap. Because of this fact, they became empowered by the aspect of the financial and strength of the production. They didn’t rely on males entirely for the livelihoods.

Black-Soap Ingredients

Authentic Black-Soap Ingredients

Till now, you learned that there are some natural ingredients in African black soap that are available in African especially. Now it is the right time to reveal the elements. Throughout the below points, you will get to know the constituents one by one.

  • Palm Oil

This beneficial oil has some vitamins, such as vitamins A, D and E. Human skin absorbs the oil into it, and the oil improves the health of skin tissues. Immunity system also gets enhanced for the Palm oil.

  • Palm Tree Leaves

On the damage healing quality of palm fronds, ancient people had reliability, and it was not wrong. The chopped palm tree leaves in the African black soap make an exfoliating impression on the skin. A small amount of oil may seep from the leaves that benefit the users of African black soap.

  • Cocoa Powder

Chocolate is one of the powerful antioxidants and it is familiar to all. Your skin gets a free radical solution from the flavonols of the cocoa powder. Antioxidant saturates the skin, and that’s why your skin will supple more than it was before. From the aspect of the black appearance of the soap, this cocoa powder carries out a character.

  • Shea Butter

The most beneficial ingredients of African black soap is Shea butter. It has several valuable properties, including the moisturizing, smoothing texture of the skin. Being present in the African black soap gives all of these benefits to your skin.

  • Plantain skin ashes

Plantain is one variety of banana that has hidden nutrients. Vitamin A and E are present in it, including iron. These properties of plantain skin ashes provide benefits to the user of African black soap by healing skin damage.

African Black-Soap Recipe

These are the steps below that soap makers follow to make African black soap.

Step1# Mix one each cup of Shea butter, coconut oil and olive oil in a pot, then add one-half cup of vegetable oil, sunflower oil in it.

Step2# In the medium heat of stove set a pot and pour the pot with the lye mixture carefully.

Step3# Combine the lye mixture with the fats slowly by stirring and pouring together. About after 10 or 15 minutes, the mixture will get ready to pour in soap moulds.

Step4# Keep them to dry out for some weeks.  Now you have the African black soap that has a brown hue with several flakes inside the structure.

Now, after getting out of the structure, you will have the African black soap, which is ready to use.

Anyway, do you have the interest to know how the ingredients in the black benefit you? Well, here are the answers below.

The Benefits of African Black Soap

Using African black soap is beneficial for its users. If you never used it before, then you need to think about it. For sure, you will agree with this after knowing the helpful fact of this soap. Therefore, keep reading the upcoming passages.

  • Controls inflammation

You may get benefits if you have skin allergies, eczema and other dermatological conditions. It helps to clear and soothe itching and rashes. Thus it helps in inflaming.

  • Removes fine-line

There are exfoliating units in this soap that wear out the dead skin cells. That’s why new skin surfaces come out, and the ageing signs get departed. Because of the shea butter, coconut oil, collagen-encouraging substances, this soap can remove fine lines from your face.

  • Deep cleaning

Between natural exfoliating substances and essential oils in the black soap, you get the excellent recipe cleaning your skin from the deep. With regular use, these pores won’t have clogs.

  • Balance the level of Natural oil

Shea butter and coconut oil in black soap act together in helping combination skin when the oil glands of skin calm down. But it is a misconception that it translate skin into the shiny complexion.

  • Ideal for every skin type

You need not think about irritation, whatever your skin type is. For its natural oil balance attribute, it is perfect for all skin types.

We, the African Fair Trade Society, are the online store that is available for African Black soaps. At a fair price, you can purchase the soap from us. Therefore, give us the chance to deliver African black soap at your doorstep.

The history of Shea oil produce in a brief story

In today’s world, there may be no one who doesn’t know how helpful Shea nuts are. For both hair and skincare routine, you can include Shea product and notice the difference in the applied part. Although the use and Effectiveness of Shea butter are all around the world, Shea oil also makes a position in the market. People are buying and using Shea oil eagerly with any force of the retailers. But do you know how Shea oil becomes one of the useful cosmetic products? Well, if your answer is no, then keep reading the entire blog.

shea-butter preparation

How Shea oil becomes a useful cosmetic product?

This blog is to inform you of the history of Shea oil and its origin. Therefore, the below section of this blog carries the information that you should know.

In the ancient era, when people didn’t know the properties of Shea products, they use it for therapeutic treatment. In Cleopatra’s Egypt, people carry Shea nuts in large mud jar from the West part of Africa. Because of the buttery and smoothness of the Shea nut extract, the therapy technique gives the healing results. For years this therapeutic treatment was popular among people.

After therapy, people make out the difference in the therapeutic part of the body than the other parts. When they started to search out the reason they identify the cause is Shea extracted object. Then after a lot of experiments and research on it, they get to know the usefulness of Shea.

During the research and experiment, they got to know the skincare aspect of Shea nuts. It is specious to inform you, at that time, there was no specific name of Shea products, and it was a helpful nut to them. Anyway, gradually the useful properties of Shea nut spread out through the world. Apart from skincare efficiency, research assures damage healing quality. It also includes hair care and damage relief aspects. Thus, Shea becomes a beneficial cosmetic product for the beauty enhancement requirement.

People called the extract of Shea nuts, Shea butter. At the initial stage of using Shea, they used the raw extraction of the nut that you know as unrefined Shea butter. Whatever Shea oil isn’t anything else than Shea butter from the aspect of usefulness, they only have little difference. Now make out some diversity of Shea oil and butter from the following paragraph. Shea oil is an oil-based light texture and Shea butter is a solid appearance.

  • Shea oil contains 27%  Stearic Acid, and on the conflict side, Shea butter contains 43% Stearic Acid.
  • The consistency of other particles in Shea oil and Shea butter are –

Shea Oil   

Shea Butter
5% palmitic acid 4% palmitic acid
9% linoleic acid 7% linoleic acid
59% oleic acid 46% oleic acid

 

The percentage of the acids in Shea butter and Shea oil only make a difference in the appearance.

African Fair Trade Society is one of the renowned companies that supply Shea products online. For your use, you can purchase your Shea product as the source of the Shea is the core of Shea trees, Africa. You can place an order to us for helpful Shea oil before it gets out of stock.