Month: August 2019

Explore The Amazing Beauty Benefits of African Soap

African soap is an amazing skin product. It offers numerous beauty benefits because of its active ingredients. It acts as a great alternative to many skincare products. This is why the popularity of this natural soap is increasing day by day across the globe. Want to get the amazing beauty benefits of African soap? Then you can contact a trusted online store to make a purchase. But prior to placing your order, explore its skincare benefits first. Well, this blog has brought a detailed study of this. So, read the entire blog to know about this in detail.

African Shea Butter Black Soap

Learn the beauty benefits of African soap here

Check out the subsequent points to learn the beauty benefits of African soap.

It is anti-bacterial

The natural ingredients of African soap make it an excellent alternative to the chemical soaps. This natural soap removes more bacteria as compared to the chemical cleansers. You can apply this soap on your face, hands, and body.

It suits all skin types

Those who have sensitive or dry skin should stay away from chemical soaps. These soaps can severely affect the skin. On the other hand, African soap acts greatly on these types of skins. This is why the demand for this natural soap is rising.

It doesn’t make skin oily

Using this soap would not make your skin oily. African soap can help balance the skin’s natural oil production. If you have combination skin, using this soap will be a smart choice to make your skin in good health.

African Soap

This soap is moisturizing

The crucial ingredient of African soap is shea butter. It plays an active role in making your skin moisturized. In addition, this soap can soothe dry skin and relieve itchiness.

It is anti-inflammatory

African soap contains Vitamin A and E. These vitamins are antioxidants. It can combat attacks on healthy skin tissue and free radicals. The people who are suffering from an inflammatory condition such as rosacea will be much benefitted by using this soap.

It can reduce acne and fine lines

African soap will help you a lot in reducing acne and make your skin smooth. Due to the presence of its active ingredient, i.e shea butter, this natural soap will help to repair damaged cells. Shea butter and coconut oil will reduce collagen loss and encourage new development. Consequently, this soap is also very useful in reducing fine lines and wrinkles.

Improves skin texture

The raw ingredients of African soap make it less smooth in comparison to the other soaps. The rough texture of this soap can exfoliate dead skin cells and improve your skin texture.

Protect skin from photo aging

Sun exposure can cause age spots on your skin. But using this soap can create a protective barrier. This is due to the presence of Shea butter in this soap.

Contact us to purchase

You can contact African Fair Trade Society to purchase this natural soap. Here, we are offering organic unscented African soap and lavender geranium scented African soap at an affordable price. So, feel free to purchase from us.

Here Are 3 Causes Why Raw Shea Butter Is So Popular

Nothing can beat the effectiveness of lustrous hair and glowing skin if you want to look stunning. All the beauty enthusiasts across the world are well aware about it and they always try their best to get wonderful skin and hair. Well, in order to make it possible, beauty conscious persons often rely on unrefined Shea butter.

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of Shea tree. Raw Shea butter is the purest Shea butter, and it is extracted manually. Because of this reason, it can retain all of its natural property to the fullest. Due to its great skin and hair caring attributes it has become immensely demandable in recent times. Go through the subsequent points and explore its good effects on skin and hair.

pure organic shea butter

Why unrefined Shea butter is demandable amidst the beauty enthusiasts?

Have a look at the passage mentioned below and know some causes why Shea butter is so demandable.

  • Treats acne- Shea butter is well known for its healing properties. Actually, it comprises several fatty acids and plant sterols including linolenic acids, palmitic, oleic and. All of them are oil- soluble. They don’t undergo saponification process. Hence, it can be said, it is more non-saponifiable than other nut oils and fat. Due to this reason it comes with a great healing capability. Raw, unrefined shea butter is highly effective in curing skin rashes, acnes blemishes. Moreover, it also can cure stretch marks, burns, frostbites, and other skin issues.
  • Comes with anti aging property- Researches prove that raw Shea butter stimulates the collagen production. This great property of raw Shea butter can offer you a youthful and attractive skin. Moreover, it also consists of vitamin A and E. These vitamins keep the skin radiant, nourished and youthful. Another interesting fact about raw Shea butter lies in its capability to promote the cell renewal process. The new and renewed cells always provide you with a younger and charming look.
  • Repairs the damage hair- In recent times, all beauty enthusiasts always want to give a shiny and head turning look to hair. In order to make it possible they try different chemical treatments such as perms, curlers, strengtheners. In long run these treatments ruin the natural moisture of hair and make hairs dull and dry. Shea butter helps to restore the lost hair moisture. Moreover, this comes with low SPF. It protects hair from the adverse effect of ultraviolet radiation.
shea butter for hair

Hence, these are some good effects of raw Shea butter for what it is so admirable amidst the beauty conscious people. If you also want to enjoy the real goodness of unrefined Shea butter, get in touch African Fair Trade Society. We retail quality unrefined Shea butter at the most affordable cost. Get it touch with us without delay.

Shea Butter Vancouver: Here Are The Top 7 Beauty Benefits of Shea Butter

Because of zero chemicals, Shea butter is popular all over the world.  This butter is frequently used in skin and hair care products. It does not cause any skin allergy at all. Well, if you have a dry skin problem, contact us. We sell raw Shea butter in Vancouver and Shea butter rich products.

People in Africa have been using Shea butter in many other locations for years to improve skin and hair, but now it is popular in all over the world.

In today’s blog, we will discuss its beauty benefits, but before telling it, we will learn about Shea butter in short.

Shea butter vancouver

However, do you know what Shea butter is?

Shea butter has been extracted from the nut of the Shea tree. This tree is found in East and West tropical Africa. The nuts are crushed by hand so that they can be slowly roasted into the butter.

How does it work?

Shea butter works like a moisturiser. It reduces dryness and helps to treat skin swelling such as eczema. Do you know ancient Egypt used Shea butter not for cooking, but in keeping their skin looking fresh and glowing? Well, to learn more about it detail, stay tuned with us.

Top five benefits of using Shea butter and Shea butter product

Do you want to condition your skin? Well, here are the top seven reasons to add it to your routine. This blog will help you to buy Shea butter and Shea butter beauty products online.

Helps in keeping the skin young and bright- Yes, if your skin type is dry and dull, don’t worry, try Shea butter rich product. It makes your skin brighter and smoother.

Reduce dryness- Shea butter raises the skin’s natural collagen production. This contains oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids that cover and preserve the skin to avoid drying.

African Shea Butter

Reduce fungal & anti-inflammatory-

Its antibacterial- Raw Shea butter is reached in stearic, oleic acids, vitamin E, and A. It works like antibacterial. This natural ingredient is best for treating eczema.

On the other hand, Shea butter helps to promote cell regeneration.

It prevents acne- Shea butter’s skincare benefits are huge. It helps fade acne and other scars. After delivery, many women use shea butter cream to remove scars and stretch marks.

As a manufacturer, we are offering fresh, unrefined, high quality, traditional Shea butter online. If you want to collect your desirable product, contact us.

UV protection guide- Shea butter is popular in the cosmetics industry. Our raw Shea butter is also used in sunscreen lotion. When you apply it on your skin, it protects your skin from the sun’s harmful ray.

Help to treat dandruff- Shea butter help decrease dandruff and reduce risk of breakout. On the other hand, it helps to improve hair texture, increasing hair moisture and stimulating hair growth.

Well, if love your skin, then don’t hesitate to contact us. We are the reliable supplier and our all products are pure and organic. Our all products are cold pressed with no chemicals, filters or mineral oil added. If you want to get more idea about us, visit our Shop page and gallery.

This Is How Shea Butter Is Made from Shea Nuts

Shea nuts are the nuts of the Shea tree that produce Shea butter. If you care for your skin and hair you might be acquainted with the goodness of Shea butter. It is the fatty extracted from Shea nut. Due to its wonderful good impacts on skin and hair people often consider this butter as ‘’woman’s gold”.

However, in the passage attached below, we mention some steps that will help you to know how extractors extract unrefined Shea butter from nuts. In addition, we make a precise discussion on this wonderful product. Keep on reading.

Shea Nut

The ways Shea butter is extracted from Shea nut

After gathering some knowledge about the Shea butter, now you must have feeling interested in knowing about the extraction process, right? To get the answer have a look at the consequent part.

Step 1- Shea shell is cracked by the hand to release the Shea nut.

Step 2- After that extractors wash the nuts and leave them for drying in order to remove moistures.

Step 3- Extractors pound the nuts and crash them into small pieces.

Step 4- The fourth step is to roast the small pieces and transform it to a dark chocolate colored paste.

Step 5- In this stage extractors add water and mix the paste.

Step 6- The sixth step is purifying the paste by washing it with pure water several times.

Step 7- The seventh step is to heat the purified paste. In this stage, fat portion rises to the top, and the oil remains at the bottom.

Step 8- At the final step fat is skimmed off and let the oil settle at bottom. The oil becomes hard at and after that we use it as Shea butter.

Proficient extractors follow the above mentioned extraction process and present before you quality products based on Shea butter.

African Shea Butter

Interesting information about Shea nut butter

  • As mentioned before, Shea nuts refer to tree nuts used to produce shea nut butter. It is also known as Shea nut oil. This is refined, cent percent pure, and it does not cause any skin allergy at all. There are many people who are allergenic to pea nuts or other nuts. Scientific investigations have found that refined shea nut butter does not pose any allergy even for these people.
  • Researchers prove that Shea nut butter does not have any detectable protein residues that reduces the chances of allergy. Though a team of researchers in the US found a minimal protein content within Shea nut. But that minimal amount is not capable enough to create allergies.
  • Apart from keeping you safe from allergies, pure Shea butter moisturizes your skin , eliminates stretch marks. Unrefined Shea butter is equally good for the hair. It fights hair loss, make them more lustrous and attractive. Simply to put, Shea butter acts as a potent natural and effective hair conditioner.

Contact us for buying pure Shea butter

If you want to enjoy the wonderful effects of high quality Shea nut butter, you must contact a reputed  online store. You can Contact us,  African Fair Trade Society. We are retailing high quality Shea butter at reasonable cost.