Use Organic Unrefined Shea Butter to Get a Beautiful Skin

Posted on

Shea butter is a natural remedy for skin which is extracted from the nut of the Shea tree found in African regions. It is been used in African communities for centuries for hair dressing, candle-making and as cooking oil too. Shea butter is used widely in cosmetics and also in soap making, chocolates in some amount. Commercially Shea butter is classified in five grades: A – raw or unrefined; B – refined; C – highly refined; D – lowest uncontaminated grade; E – with contaminants.

Organic Unrefined Shea ButterRefined v/s Unrefined Shea butter

Considered as super food for skin, Shea butter is most useful in its raw form. While its unrefined raw (Grade A) form has the largest part of natural ingredients, Vitamins and healing properties too, its natural properties get minimized in refining process. Unrefined form is of beige color paste type form; refined form is of white color and processed with certain chemicals.

Where to use Shea butter?

Shea butter is known for its richness in skin pleasant and healing properties. To name some are:

  • Itchy skin
  • Sunburn
  • Blemishes and wrinkles
  • Insect bites
  • Eczema
  • Skin allergies and dark spots
  • Dry skin
  • Healthy skin
  • Muscle fatigue and tension

Where can we find Organic Unrefined Shea Butter?

Natural unrefined Shea butter is not too difficult to find yet not so simple to obtain. Various online sites like African Fair Trade Society are providing raw form via various dealers. One has to do prior homework and check for the genuineness of the product as the real deal is not so easy to find in a cluster of fake ones.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *