Shipping Free To Canada & USA on orders over $60

SHEA BUTTER

Shea Butter
Shea Butter comes from the fruit of the Shea Tree, which is found only in Africa. The Shea Tree is also known as the Savannah, or Karite, tree and grows naturally in West Africa. It produces a fruit, similar to a plum, which contains a nut. The nut is dried and the kernel inside is then removed. The kernel is ground up to obtain Shea Butter, which has softening, nourishing and moisturizing benefits.

Shea Butter is referred to as “Women’s Gold” because of its amazing skin care properties. Local African women process the Shea Butter using a cold process technique. It is a valuable source of income for many African Women. Shea Butter has many benefits include nourishing, moisturizing and protecting extra dry, sensitive and eczema prone skin. It protects against the sun’s rays, is an anti-oxidant (vitamin E) and has regenerating and restructuring properties.

It is simply used by melting a small amount of Shea Butter in the palm of your hand and massaging gently onto the face, hands and body. You may find Shea Butter is easier to apply, if warmed between your fingers first.

Other traditional uses of Shea Butter include:

  • Skin discolorations
  • Preventing wrinkles, scars and stretch marks
  • Treating dried or damaged hair
  • Relaxation of stiff muscles
  • Relief of joint pain from swelling and arthritis

This 100% natural vegetable extract can be used on your face as a moisturizer. It is a super nourishing treatment for dry areas of the body such as the knees, elbows and feet. Shea Butter is perfect for protecting dry chapped lips. Massage into the cuticles and hands for softer skin. Use as a hair mask before shampooing to add extra moisture to dull or dry hair. It can also be left the hair to replenish split ends. Shea Butter is fabulous for preventing irritation on baby’s delicate skin! Apply after shaving or waxing to add lost moisture to the skin and prevent irritation. Great for men too, use after shaving for smoother, softer skin. Shea Butter is fabulous for healing bruises and cuts and easing pain.

Shea Butter is a beneficial treatment for eczema and other skin conditions. With continual use it will soothe and moisturize dry itchy skin while reducing flare ups and redness. Shea Butter can produce wonderful results on skin with mild eczema.

Shea Butter is used as an ingredient in some cosmetics products, typically from 4% to 20% in total. Try our 100% pure natural Shea Butter, this concentrated product will last and produce amazing results.

Note: Shea Butter can vary in texture as it is produced by crushing nuts from the Shea tree rather than by extraction using solvents. We prefer to offer our customers a completely natural product rather than a refined one and this means there will be some variation in texture of the finished product. We also support only fair-trade sources which use the natural method of production.

Copyright © 2017 African-Fair-Trade-Society | All Rights Reserved | Web Design & Development by QualityMust<