Shea/Karite/Savannah trees grow in West Africa only. These trees produce Shea fruits resembling plums with nuts. These nuts are dried; kernels are ground for making Shea Butter. Local African women use cold process to make Shea Butter. This 100% natural extraction is done by our production Company African Fair Trade Society. Shea Butter is sold in various textures.
Raw Shea Butter products popularly known as Women’s Gold are awesome skin care products. Shea Butter has best nourishing, moisturising and softening property. Shea butter is good for treating dry knees, elbows and feet and chapped lips. Shea butter is best for your baby’s delicate skin. Shea butter is excellent to use after waxing. Your men in house can use the same after shaving.
Properties of the Product:
Shea Butter has several healing properties starting from cuts and bruises. There are other medicinal cures. Shea Butter protects from mild eczema prone skin. It has Vitamin E, so it provides necessary anti-oxidant for rejuvenating the skin. Other special reasons for using Shea Butter include prevention of wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. Shea butter is used for relaxation of stiff muscles and skin discoloration. It is used for relieving joint pain caused by swelling and arthritis.
In the beauty treatment methods, Shea Butter is often used for treating damaged hair. This product is applied long before shampooing and this process removes split ends. Shea butter is used for massaging the cuticles and hands. This makes the hands soft after manicure. Shea Butter is used for manufacture of cosmetics.