Shea Butter – a Kind of WOMEN’S ”GOLD”

African Fair Trade Society

Shea Butter comes from the nuts of Karite trees that grow in the Sahel region extending from West to East Africa, from Guinea and Senegal to Uganda and South Sudan. Shea Butter for centuries is called “Women’s Gold” not only for its rich golden colour but also because it primarily provides employment and income to millions of women across the continent. It is non –toxic and edible, and can be used in cooking as it is made in a traditional method, but it is mostly used for cosmetic purpose.

facilitate Fair trade Shea Butter WholesaleFair trade Shea Butter is depicted as an exotic, traditional, authentic and ethical product that promotes global female solidarity. With increase in demand of this product the member of Fair Trade organizations have come up with fair prices to facilitate Fair trade Shea Butter Wholesale. Fair Trade has garnered the interest of Western consumers seeking ethical products.

Fair trade Shea butter deals with certain skin related problems:

  • Dryness of skin
  • Skin rashes
  • Sunburn and blemishes
  • Insect bites

It is a valuable natural resource for West Africa and could be an important tool in empowering local communities. Shea butter is produced by three African’s Women organisations. These cooperatives are places of learning and solidarity for the women who pool their resources in order to develop a community business activity that will generate revenues which are redistributed fairly to all members of the group. The African Fair Trade Society offers these workers material support together with training and a fairer income.